Eucalyptus spp.


Common Name Gum Tree, Eucalypts
Community name(s) Gum Tree
Communities

Taxonomy


Kingdom Plantae
Phylum/Division Charophyta
Family Myrtaceae
Genus Eucalyptus
Species spp.
Sub Species
Scientific Name Eucalyptus spp.
Synonyms
Authority
Year
References 1. National Collaborative Research Infrastructure Strategy (NCRIS); Atlas of Living Australia, (2016)
2. The Australian Plant Name Index (APNI); Australian Plant Census, (2016)

Habit information for Eucalyptus spp.


Botanical Description
Tree
Trunk/Bark/Stem
Leaves
Flowers
Fruit
Seed
Flowering Season
Reference None / Not set

Habitat information for Eucalyptus spp.


Endemic to Australia No
Distribution Distribution in the World
Distribution in Australia
All over.
Reference None / Not set

Additional Information for Eucalyptus spp.



Customary Medicinal Information for Eucalyptus spp.



Community name(s) Gum Tree
Communities Yaegl
Used for Bronchitis
Cough
Plant part(s) used
Young leaves
Tips
Medicinal Properties
Preparation The tips of young leaves are boiled in water, cooled and drunk.
Remarks In old times leaves were rolled and inserted into a hole in the septum of the nose.
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Community name(s) Gum Trees
Communities Yaegl
Used for Cold
Plant part(s) used
Leaves
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Inhaled
Remarks In old times leaves were rolled and inserted into a hole in the septum of the nose.
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Community name(s) Gum Trees
Communities Yaegl
Used for Sores
Scabies
Plant part(s) used
Bark
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Chopped, boiled and used to bath in.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Customary Edible Information for Eucalyptus spp.



Other Customary Use Information for Eucalyptus spp.



Scientific Information for Eucalyptus spp.


Sample Collection

Crude Extract/Partitions/Fractions

Isolated Natural Products