Citrus sp.


Common Name Lemon, Bush Lemon
Community name(s) Bush lemon
Communities

Taxonomy


Kingdom Plantae
Phylum/Division Charophyta
Family Rutaceae
Genus Citrus
Species sp.
Sub Species
Scientific Name Citrus sp.
Synonyms
Authority
Year
References None / Not set

Habit information for Citrus sp.



Habitat information for Citrus sp.



Additional Information for Citrus sp.



Customary Medicinal Information for Citrus sp.



Community name(s) Bush Lemon
Communities Yaegl
Used for Cold
Plant part(s) used
Fruit
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Eaten or juice drunk.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Customary Edible Information for Citrus sp.



Plant Part Used Fruit
Fruitskin
Stage of Growth
Used as Fruit
Nutritional Value Rich in vitamin C.
Preparation Eaten by itself, or with salt and pepper. Juice mixed with sugar to make lemonade.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Other Customary Use Information for Citrus sp.



Scientific Information for Citrus sp.


Sample Collection

Crude Extract/Partitions/Fractions

Isolated Natural Products