Eupomatia laurina R.Br.


Common Name Guava, Copper Laurel, Grey Beech, Native Guava, Rose-bush, Bolwarra, Scented Laurel
Community name(s) Guava
Communities

Taxonomy


Kingdom Plantae
Phylum/Division Charophyta
Family Eupomatiaceae
Genus Eupomatia
Species laurina
Sub Species
Scientific Name Eupomatia laurina R.Br.
Synonyms
Authority R.Br.
Year 1814
References 1. National Collaborative Research Infrastructure Strategy (NCRIS); Atlas of Living Australia, (2016)
2. The Australian Plant Name Index (APNI); Australian Plant Census, (2016)
3. General remarks, geographical and systematical, on the Botany of Terra Australis. A Voyage to Terra Australis 2, Appendix III ; Brown, R. in Flinders, M., (1814)

Habit information for Eupomatia laurina R.Br.


Botanical Description
Tree
Trunk/Bark/Stem
Fine oak grain in the wood.
Leaves
Leaf blades about 11-20 x 3.5-7.5 cm. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin. Smooth, green, leafy twigs, with small white longitudinally elongated lenticels.
Flowers
About 20-25 mm diameter. Numerous stamens. as the apex. Numerous, crowded carpels.
Fruit
Quite large, about 3-4 cm diameter, sub-globose, truncate at the apex, resembling a large eucalypt capsule in outline, but lacking the valves.
Seed
Embedded in the fleshy receptacle.
Flowering Season Mostly summer
Reference 1. Factsheet – Eupomatia laurina; Hyland, B. P. M.; Whiffin, T.; Zich, F. A.; et al. , (2010)

Habitat information for Eupomatia laurina R.Br.


Endemic to Australia No
Distribution Distribution in the World
Papua New Guinea
Distribution in Australia
Grows in Cape York Peninsula, North East Queensland and southwards to Victoria. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well-developed rain forest and wet sclerophyll forest.
Reference 1. Factsheet – Eupomatia laurina; Hyland, B. P. M.; Whiffin, T.; Zich, F. A.; et al. , (2010)

Additional Information for Eupomatia laurina R.Br.



Customary Medicinal Information for Eupomatia laurina R.Br.



Community name(s) Guava
Communities Yaegl
Used for Laxative
Plant part(s) used
Ripe fruits
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Works as laxative when eaten in large quantities.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Community name(s) Guava
Communities Yaegl
Used for Diarrhoea
Plant part(s) used
Fruit
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Eat large quantities of the unripe fruit.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Community name(s) Guava
Communities Yaegl
Used for Stomach ache
Plant part(s) used
Young leaves
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Young leaves are chewed.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Customary Edible Information for Eupomatia laurina R.Br.



Plant Part Used Fruit
Stage of Growth
Used as Fruit
Nutritional Value
Preparation
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Other Customary Use Information for Eupomatia laurina R.Br.



Scientific Information for Eupomatia laurina R.Br.


Sample Collection

Crude Extract/Partitions/Fractions

Isolated Natural Products