Opuntia spp.


Common Name Prickly Pear, Sweet Prickly Pear, Barbary Fig, Cactus Pear, Indian Fig, Mission Cactus, Mission Prickly Pear, Panini, Prickly Pear Cactus, Smooth Mountain Prickly Pear, Smooth Prickly Pear, Spineless Cactus, Tuberous Prickly Pear, Tuna Cactus.
Community name(s) Prickly Pear
Communities

Taxonomy


Kingdom Plantae
Phylum/Division Charophyta
Family Cactaceae
Genus Opuntia
Species spp.
Sub Species
Scientific Name Opuntia spp.
Synonyms
Authority
Year
References 1. National Collaborative Research Infrastructure Strategy (NCRIS); Atlas of Living Australia, (2016)
2. The Australian Plant Name Index (APNI); Australian Plant Census, (2016)

Habit information for Opuntia spp.


Botanical Description
Shrub
Herb
Trunk/Bark/Stem
Succulent, cactus, much branched from the base, sometimes with a definite trunk. Often found spreading and forming clumps. Ultimate segments mostly flat or compressed. Areoles on segments bearing glochids, spines, hairs and flowers.
Leaves
Leaves usually small.
Flowers
Solitary, hypanthium bearing areoles with small leaves, spines and glochids often present. Outer perianth segments usually green passing into brightly coloured petaloid inner segments.
Fruit
Dry or juicy, spines present or absent.
Seed
Covered by a hard, bony aril.
Flowering Season -
Reference 1. New South Wales Flora Online – Genus Opuntia; Wilson, P.G., Waterh, J.T., (1991)

Habitat information for Opuntia spp.


Endemic to Australia No
Distribution Distribution in the World
Naturalised across southern Europe, Africa, southern Asia, southern USA and some oceanic islands with warm climates.
Distribution in Australia
Naturalised across Australia
Reference None / Not set

Additional Information for Opuntia spp.



Customary Medicinal Information for Opuntia spp.



Community name(s) Prickly Pear
Communities Yaegl
Used for Asthma
Plant part(s) used
Leaves
Medicinal Properties
Preparation
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Customary Edible Information for Opuntia spp.



Plant Part Used Fruit
Stage of Growth
Used as Fruit
Nutritional Value
Preparation Red, sweet fruit is eaten.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Other Customary Use Information for Opuntia spp.



Scientific Information for Opuntia spp.


Sample Collection

Crude Extract/Partitions/Fractions

Isolated Natural Products