Phytolacca octandra L.


Common Name Inkweed, Pokeweed, Dye Berry, Red-Ink Plant, Red-Ink Weed
Community name(s) Inkweed
Communities

Taxonomy


Kingdom Plantae
Phylum/Division Charophyta
Family Phytolaccaceae
Genus Phytolacca
Species octandra
Sub Species
Scientific Name Phytolacca octandra L.
Synonyms
Authority Linnaeus
Year 1762
References 1. National Collaborative Research Infrastructure Strategy (NCRIS); Atlas of Living Australia, (2016)
2. The Australian Plant Name Index (APNI); Australian Plant Census, (2016)
3. Species Plantarum Edn. 2; Linnaeus, C., (1762)

Habit information for Phytolacca octandra L.


Botanical Description
Shrub
Herb
Trunk/Bark/Stem
Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1 m tall.
Leaves
Thin and papery, wilts quickly when picked. Leaf blades about 6-15 x 1.7-6 cm, petioles about 1-3 cm long. Old leaves turn pink prior to falling.
Flowers
Inflorescences about 7-25 cm long. Tepals about 2.5-4 mm long. Eight stamens, arising from a ring of tissue. Ovary green, styles and stigmas pink or purple.
Fruit
Depressed-globose, about 0.7-10 mm diameter, longitudinally furrowed, produce reddish ink-like fluid when crushed. Tepals persistent at the base of the fruit.
Seed
Shiny black, about 2 mm long.
Flowering Season Spring to Summer
Reference 1. Factsheet – Phytolacca octandra; Hyland, B. P. M.; Whiffin, T.; Zich, F. A.; et al., (2010)

Habitat information for Phytolacca octandra L.


Endemic to Australia No
Distribution Distribution in the World
Tropical America (Mexico - Colombia)
Distribution in Australia
Introduced species, naturalised in North East Queensland and southwards as far as Victoria and Tasmania. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from 400-1500 m. Grows in disturbed areas, particularly roadsides and clearings in upland and mountain rain forest.
Reference 1. Factsheet – Phytolacca octandra; Hyland, B. P. M.; Whiffin, T.; Zich, F. A.; et al., (2010)

Additional Information for Phytolacca octandra L.



Customary Medicinal Information for Phytolacca octandra L.



Community name(s) Inkweed
Communities Yaegl
Used for Ringworm
Plant part(s) used
Fruit
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Crushed berries are rubbed on ringworm infections.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Customary Edible Information for Phytolacca octandra L.



Other Customary Use Information for Phytolacca octandra L.



Scientific Information for Phytolacca octandra L.


Sample Collection

Crude Extract/Partitions/Fractions

Isolated Natural Products