Rumex spp.


Common Name Dockleaf, dock
Community name(s) Dockleaf
Communities

Taxonomy


Kingdom Plantae
Phylum/Division Charophyta
Family Polygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species spp.
Sub Species
Scientific Name Rumex spp.
Synonyms
Authority
Year
References 1. National Collaborative Research Infrastructure Strategy (NCRIS); Atlas of Living Australia, (2016)
2. Flora of Australia Online - Pteridium esculentum; Australian Plant Census, (1998)
3. Species Plantarum 1; Linnaeus, C. , (1753)

Habit information for Rumex spp.


Botanical Description
Shrub
Herb
Perennial Plant
Trunk/Bark/Stem
Leaves
Flowers
Fruit
Seed
Flowering Season
Reference None / Not set

Habitat information for Rumex spp.


Endemic to Australia No
Distribution Distribution in the World
Common in the northern hemisphere
Distribution in Australia
Native and naturalised species grow across Australia
Reference None / Not set

Additional Information for Rumex spp.



Customary Medicinal Information for Rumex spp.



Community name(s) Dockleaf
Communities Yaegl
Used for Stings
Plant part(s) used
Leaves
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Leaves are crushed and dabbed on stings.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Customary Edible Information for Rumex spp.



Plant Part Used Leaves
Stage of Growth
Used as Other
Nutritional Value
Preparation Boiled in water.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Plant Part Used Stem
Stage of Growth
Used as Other
Nutritional Value
Preparation Leaves are stripped from stem and the stem chewed with salt like chewing gum.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Other Customary Use Information for Rumex spp.



Scientific Information for Rumex spp.


Sample Collection

Crude Extract/Partitions/Fractions

Isolated Natural Products