Melaleuca spp.


Common Name Tea Tree, Paperbark
Community name(s) Paperbark
Communities

Taxonomy


Kingdom Plantae
Phylum/Division Charophyta
Family Myrtaceae
Genus Melaleuca
Species spp.
Sub Species
Scientific Name Melaleuca spp.
Synonyms
Authority
Year
References 1. National Collaborative Research Infrastructure Strategy (NCRIS); Atlas of Living Australia, (2016)
2. The Australian Plant Name Index (APNI); Australian Plant Census, (2016)

Habit information for Melaleuca spp.


Botanical Description
Tree
Shrub
Trunk/Bark/Stem
Leaves
Flowers
Fruit
Seed
Flowering Season
Reference None / Not set

Habitat information for Melaleuca spp.


Endemic to Australia No
Distribution Distribution in the World
Papua New Guinea. One subspecies extends as far north as Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Distribution in Australia
All over.
Reference None / Not set

Additional Information for Melaleuca spp.



Customary Medicinal Information for Melaleuca spp.



Community name(s) Paperbark
Communities Yaegl
Used for Cold and cough
Congestion
Plant part(s) used
Leaves
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Infusion is inhaled. A small amount of liquid from infusions of the brown leaves is drunk for coughs and colds.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Community name(s) Paperbark
Communities Yaegl
Used for Stomach upsets
Plant part(s) used
Leaves
Medicinal Properties
Preparation Dry brown leaves are sometimes eaten for stomach upset.
Remarks
Reference source 1 1. An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Yaegl Aboriginal community in northern New South Wales, Australia; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwada, J., Heron, R., Yaegl Community Elders, Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad S., Jamie, J., (2012)
2. Yaegl Medicinal Plant Resources Handbook ; Packer, J., Brouwer, N., Harrington, D., Gaikwad, J., Ranganathan, S., Vemulpad, S., Jamie, J., Yaegl Community Elders, (2011)
Reference source 2 None / Not set


Customary Edible Information for Melaleuca spp.



Other Customary Use Information for Melaleuca spp.



Scientific Information for Melaleuca spp.


Sample Collection

Crude Extract/Partitions/Fractions

Isolated Natural Products