My Account

Member Tools

Community Tools

New Community

Oldenlandia auricularia

Species Information   Medicinal Use   Biogeography   Chemical   Bioactivity   Multimedia   Distribution   External Links

Species Information

ImagesNO IMAGE AVAILABLE
KingdomPlantae
FamilyRubiaceae
GenusOldenlandia
Speciesauricularia
Variety
Authority(L.) F.Muell.
Year1882
SynonymHedyotis auricularia L., Exallage auricularia ( L. ) Bremek.
Common Name

Native Name

Community Name

HabitA herb up to 1 m high. Its opposite leaves are elliptical and tapered at both ends, 2,5-8 cm long, with raised and prominent veins. Flowers are numerous in stalkless clusters in leaf forks. The fruit is a hard capsule which may split into two parts each containing four to six angular seeds.
Habitat
Bioregion
Usage categoryMedicine

RemarksContains triterpinoids, triterpinoid saponins, alizarin and alkaloids such as hedyotine.
DSN49 1 41 

Medicinal Information

Used for:

Deafness [+/-]

Parts used Unknown
Medicinal property
Preparation method
Application method
Quantity
Dose Range/Freuency
Preparational color
Preparational taste
Preparational odour
Storage method
Expiry
Remarks
DSN1 

Biogeography Information

Locality:

* Cape York Peninsula [+/-]

Other
Town
City
District
State Queensland
Country Australia
Longitude 0.000000
Latitude 0.000000
DSN1 

Chemical Information

IUPAC/Chemical name:

* 1,2-dihydroxyanthracene-9,10-dione [+/-]

Chemical common name alizarin
View
CAS#
PubChemID6293
ChEBI ID16866
Formula C14H8O4
SMILES C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=O)C3=C(C2=O)C(=C(C=C3)O)O
InChI InChI=1S/C14H8O4/c15-10-6-5-9-11(14(10)18)13(17)8-4-2-1-3-7(8)12(9)16/ h1-6,15,18H
Melting point
Boiling point
Spectral data report
Molecular weight 240.21092
Biological activity
Log P 3.2
IC50 value 0
Extraction method
DSN 

Bioactivity Information

No bioactivity associated with this species is found

Multimedia Information

No multimedia information associated with this species is found


Distribution

Distribution Data is not available now.

Species Information Medicinal Use Biogeography Chemical Bioactivity Multimedia

External Links

Back