My Account

Member Tools

Community Tools

New Community

Present Community: PUBLIC

Species Information Module - Community PUBLIC

ImagesNO IMAGE AVAILABLE
KingdomPlantae
GenusOldenlandia
Speciesauricularia
SynonymHedyotis auricularia L., Exallage auricularia ( L. ) Bremek.
FamilyRubiaceae
Variety
Common Name

Native Name

Community Name

Authority(L.) F.Muell.
Year1882
HabitA herb up to 1 m high. Its opposite leaves are elliptical and tapered at both ends, 2,5-8 cm long, with raised and prominent veins. Flowers are numerous in stalkless clusters in leaf forks. The fruit is a hard capsule which may split into two parts each containing four to six angular seeds.
Habitat
Bioregion
Usage categoryMedicine

RemarksContains triterpinoids, triterpinoid saponins, alizarin and alkaloids such as hedyotine.
DSN


Back